NO. 4-19-0290
[…] In November 2018, the State filed a notice of intent to prosecute respondent as a habitual juvenile offender. See 705 ILCS 405/5-815 (West 2018). Respondent pleaded not guilty, received a jury trial on paragraph A, and requested a bench trial for the other two paragraphs. See 705 ILCS 405/5-815(d) (West 2018) ("Trial on such petition shall be by jury unless the minor demands, in open court and with advice of counsel, a trial by the court without jury.").
¶ 6 In January 2019, the State filed a motion to disqualify Arthur Feldman, respondent's appointed public defender, because he was, at that time, representing the victim, E.M., in an unrelated pending matter.