People v. Jiron
[…] The court found it did not have jurisdiction to consider Collado's "motion." The court cited People v. Picklesimer (2010) 48 Cal.4th 330, 337, for the general rule there is no authority for a court to address a postjudgment motion unrelated to any proceeding then pending before the court. The court further found Collado's "motion" could not be treated as a petition for habeas corpus because he failed to allege he remains in state custody, a requirement for a habeas petitioner. (People v. Villa (2009) 45 Cal.4th 1063, 1073-1074.)

DISCUSSION

Penal Code section 1016.5 provides that prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, the trial court must give a defendant the following advisement on the record: "If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States." (Pen. Code, § 1016.5, subd. (a).) No such corollary requirement exists if a defendant avails himself of his right to a jury trial.