11-17-2022
[…] We now affirm.
II.
Defendant asserts that the grand jury proceeding was sufficiently impaired to warrant dismissal of the indictment because the prosecutor did not provide an instruction pursuant to Penal Law § 35.05(2), the "choice of evils" defense, which would have allowed the grand jury to consider whether his actions were justified. Defendant maintains that he chose to hit the dog to avoid a potentially fatal dog bite infection. As limited by defendant's argument, we conclude that the evidence does not support the defense.
Under CPL 210.35(5), a grand jury proceeding is defective, "mandating dismissal of the indictment" ( People v. Valles, 62 N.Y.2d 36, 38, 476 N.Y.S.2d 50, 464 N.E.2d 418 [1984] ) under CPL 210.20(1)(c), when it "fails to conform to the requirements of article one hundred ninety [of the Criminal Procedure Law] to such degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result" ( CPL 210.35[5] ).