11-17-2022
[…] Valles, 62 N.Y.2d 36, 38, 476 N.Y.S.2d 50, 464 N.E.2d 418 [1984] ). Instead, as the Court has explained, a prosecutor must instruct a grand jury on "exculpatory defense[s]," which are those "that would, if believed, result in a finding of no criminal liability" ( id. ). Failure to instruct where the evidence supports a complete defense is grounds for reversal (see People v. Lancaster, 69 N.Y.2d 20, 26, 511 N.Y.S.2d 559, 503 N.E.2d 990 [1986] ).
Section 35.05 (2) of the Penal Law provides that conduct that would otherwise be criminal may be justifiable when
"[s]uch conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent ... private injury
which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no fault of the actor, and which is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and
urgency of avoiding such injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue."
The statute further commands that "[w]henever evidence" related to the defense "is offered by the defendant, the court shall rule as a matter of law whether the claimed facts and circumstances would, if established, constitute a defense" ( id. ).