People v. Jimenez
[…] Lenoir, 2013 IL App (1st) 113615, ¶ 13; People v. Clark, 2011 IL App (2d) 091116, ¶ 1. The terms of a plea agreement are fixed by the parties' statement of that agreement during the plea hearing. Clark, 2011 IL App (2d) 091116, ¶ 10. Where a defendant has not received the benefit of his plea agreement, "either the 'promise must be fulfilled' or [the] defendant must be given the opportunity to withdraw his plea." Whitfield, 217 Ill. 2d at 202 (quoting Santobello v. New York, 404 U.S. 257, 262-63 (1971)). ¶ 17 The statute applicable here is section 3-6-3 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code). Section 3-6-3 of the Code provides, in relevant part:

"(a)(1) The Department of Corrections shall prescribe rules and regulations for the early release on account of good conduct of persons committed to the Department ***.


***

(2.1) *** the rules and regulations shall provide that a prisoner who is serving a term of imprisonment shall receive one day of good conduct credit for each day of his or her sentence of imprisonment ***. Each day of good conduct credit shall reduce by one day the inmate's period of imprisonment ***.


***