People v. Jimenez
[…] (Evid. Code, § 210.) "The trial court is vested with wide discretion in determining the relevance of evidence . . . [but] has no discretion to admit irrelevant evidence." (People v. Babbitt (1988) 45 Cal.3d 660, 681.) "Because the court's discretion to admit or exclude impeachment evidence 'is as broad as necessary to deal with the great variety of factual situations in which the issue arises' [citation], a reviewing court ordinarily will uphold the trial court's exercise of discretion [citations]." (People v. Clark (2011) 52 Cal.4th 856, 932.)

Evidence Code section 780 provides, in relevant part: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including but not limited to any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (f) The existence or nonexistence of a bias, interest, or other motive."