People v. Jimenez
[…] DISCUSSION

The Protective Order

The court did not cite the statutory authority it relied on to issue its protective order. In his opening brief, Jimenez assumed that the court issued the order pursuant to section 1202.05 subdivision (a) and he contended the order was inapplicable as to S.M. and R.M. because they were each over 18 years of age when he was sentenced, and overbroad as to J.R. who was under the age of 18 at the time.

Section 1202.05, subdivision (a) in pertinent part provides: "Whenever a person is sentenced to the state prison on or after January 1, 1993, for violating Section 261, 264.1, 266c, 285, 286, 288, 288a, 288.5, or 289, and the victim of one or more of those offenses is a child under the age of 18 years, the court shall prohibit all visitation between the defendant and the child victim...."