People v. Jimenez
[…] (People v. Ponce (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 378, 382 (Ponce).) Thus, according to Jimenez, the order was unauthorized because there were no pending trial proceedings and it should be stricken.

Respondent concedes that the trial court did not have authority pursuant to section 136.2 to issue a protective order. Respondent, however, contends that the court's issuance of an order indicates the court intended to prohibit Jimenez from contacting the victim and it could have issued a protective order pursuant to section 1201.3. Thus, according to respondent, the matter should be remanded to the trial court so that it may exercise its discretion.

Section 1201.3 subdivision (a) provides: "Upon the conviction of a defendant for a sexual offense involving a minor victim or, in the case of a minor appearing in juvenile court, if a petition is admitted or sustained for a sexual offense involving a minor victim, the court is authorized to issue orders that would prohibit the defendant or juvenile, for a period up to 10 years, from harassing, intimidating, or threatening the victim or the victim's family members or spouse." The no-contact order here is much broader than the statute's prohibition against harassment, intimidation and threats.
--------