People v. Jimenez
[…] Section 1202.05, subdivision (a) in pertinent part provides: "Whenever a person is sentenced to the state prison on or after January 1, 1993, for violating Section 261, 264.1, 266c, 285, 286, 288, 288a, 288.5, or 289, and the victim of one or more of those offenses is a child under the age of 18 years, the court shall prohibit all visitation between the defendant and the child victim...."

After the briefs in this matter were filed, Jimenez augmented the record to include a copy of the court's signed protective order which indicates it was issued pursuant to section 136.2. This section allows a court to issue a protective order, "Upon a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur ...." (§ 136.2, subd. (a)(1).)

On February 5, 2015, this court allowed the parties to file a supplemental brief in this matter in light of the augmentation into the record of the court's protective order.