10335/98.
[…] Because it was misleading and inaccurate, I do not find that the warning given by the judge in any way mitigated counsel's own failure to provide accurate advice on the subject. ( Cf. People v. Contant , 77 AD3d 967 [2d Dept. 2010][court's advice that plea "may" subject the defendant to deportation held not misleading and sufficient to put defendant on notice that guilty plea had immigration consequences so he could pursue issue further with counsel, possibly obviating prejudice from attorney's error]).
CPL § 220.50(7) provides that prior to accepting a plea of guilty to a felony offense, the court must advise the defendant on the record that "if the defendant is not a citizen of the United States, the defendant's plea of guilty and the court's acceptance thereof may result in the defendant's deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States."
Nonetheless, the nature of defendant's participation in the exchange, as well as her lack of response to it thereafter, indicates that deportation was not the most significant consideration for her at that time.