People v. Jermaine Taylor
[…] Since deliberations in the pending matter had been suspended prior to 4:30 P.M., as per the order of the Administrative Judge, defendant contends that unless deliberations resumed prior to 4:30 P.M. the following day, he is entitled to a mistrial, due to the court's noncompliance with CPL § 310.10(2).

Surely an adoption of the defendant's position flies in the face of the legislative intent and places trial courts in an impossible situation.

CPL § 310.10(2) reads, in pertinent part:

At any time after the jury has been charged or commenced its deliberations, and after notice to the parties and affording such parties an opportunity to be heard on the record outside of the presence of the jury, the court may declare the deliberations to be in recess and may thereupon direct the jury to suspend its deliberations and to separate for a reasonable period of time to be specified by the court, not to exceed twenty-four hours, except that in the case of a Saturday, Sunday or holiday, such separation may extend beyond such twenty-four hour period.

Enacted in an era when juries were sequestered under the prevalent belief that they would be subject to tampering and improper influences if removed from the supervision of court personnel, the statute limits the declared period of the suspension of a jury's deliberations to twenty-four hours, except in the case of a Saturday, Sunday or holiday.

In 1991, the Court of Appeals approved a defense waiver of jury sequestration ( People v. Webb, 78 N.Y.2d 335, 575 N.Y.S.2d 656, 581 N.E.2d 509 [1991] ).