People v. Jennings
[…] People v Dickinson, 321 Mich.App. 1, 21; 909 N.W.2d 24 (2017) (quotation marks and citation omitted). The trial court's factual determinations regarding OVs must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence. People v Osantowski, 481 Mich. 103, 111; 748 N.W.2d 799 (2008). "The trial court may rely on reasonable inferences arising from the record evidence to sustain the scoring of an offense variable." People v Earl, 297 Mich.App. 104, 109; 822 N.W.2d 271 (2012).

MCL 777.49(a) calls for an assessment of 25 points under OV 19 where "[t]he offender by his or her conduct threatened the security of a penal institution or court." The trial court agreed with the prosecutor's argument that OV 19 was correctly assessed because possessing a weapon in the prison was "a danger of the facility, and it was proven beyond a reasonable doubt that this individual possessed the weapon in the facility."

C. ANALYSIS