People v. Jennifer B. (In re J.L.)
[…] Jennifer did not rebut any of this evidence.

¶ 27 Based on the foregoing, we agree that Jennifer breached her duty to ensure a safe and nurturing shelter for J.L. and E.W., thereby placing them in an injurious environment. Accordingly, we cannot find that the circuit court's findings were against the manifest weight of the evidence.

¶ 28 Abuse Findings

¶ 29 We turn now to Jennifer's contention that the circuit court erred in finding that she abused J.L. and E.W. Under section 2-3(2)(ii) of the Act, an abused minor includes a child whose parent or other person responsible for his welfare "creates a substantial risk of physical injury to such minor by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death, disfigurement, impairment of emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function." 705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(ii) (West 2022). The same facts that support a court's finding of neglect due to an injurious environment can also support a finding of abuse due to a substantial risk of injury. In re Tamesha T., 2014 IL App (1st) 132986, ¶ 44. We find that they do so in this case.