CR-021920-19KN
[…] Accordingly, there was no legal impediment for Judge Petersen not to arraign the Defendant on the Superseding Complaint on July 8, 2019 and deem the Superseding Complaint to have been converted.
Although this Court finds that the child Complaining Witness is permitted to verify the Supporting Deposition based on Court's foregoing analysis, "[a] defendant may not be convicted of an offense solely upon [an] unsworn evidence given ..." ( CPL 60.20 [3] ). In order to convict the Defendant of menacing in the third degree ( Penal Law § 120.15 ), harassment in the second degree ( Penal Law § 240.26 [1] ) and endangering the welfare of a child ( Penal Law § 260.10 [1] ), the People must prove their case beyond a reasonable doubt, which is a standard different from the facial sufficiency analysis.
Pursuant to CPL 100.40 (1), "an information ... is sufficient on its face when: (a) it substantially conforms to the requirements prescribed in section 100.15; and (b) the allegations of the factual part of the information, together with those of any supporting depositions which may accompany it, provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory part of the information; and (c) non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and defendant's commission thereof" ( People v. Alejandro , 70 N.Y.2d 133, 136 [1987] ).