CR-021920-19KN
[…] As a result, this Court does not address the issue of whether the Complaining Witness was competent to testify under oath when she verified the Supporting Deposition; rather, this Court focus on the matter of whether the complaining witness was competent to verify the Supporting Deposition when she signed the Supporting Deposition.
III.
With respect to the issue of facial sufficiency and verification of the Supporting Deposition argued by both parties, CPL 100.30 states that, "(1). [a]n information, a misdemeanor complaint, a felony complaint, a supporting deposition, and proof of service of a supporting deposition may be verified in any of the following manners: ... (d) [s]uch instrument may bear a form notice that false statements made therein are punishable as a class A misdemeanor pursuant to section 210.45 of the penal law, and such form notice together with the subscription of the deponent constitute a verification of the instrument ..." ( CPL 100.30 [1][d] ).