05-20-2014
[…] "4. The psychotherapist-patient privilege shall be waived, to enable communication between the sex offender management professionals and probation officer."
On October 23, 2012, appellant filed a notice of appeal.
On January 3, 2013, we granted appellant's petition for a writ of supersedeas and stayed the trial court's probation modification order pending determination of the appeal.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Applicable Law
When appellant was placed on probation in 2011, the terms and conditions of his probation included those found in former section 1203.067, which provided in relevant part: "If a defendant is granted probation pursuant to subdivision (a), the court shall order the defendant to be placed in an appropriate treatment program designed to deal with child molestation or sexual offenders, if an appropriate program is available in the county." (Former § 1203.067, subd. (b), added by Stats. 1994, ch. 918, § 1.) Former section 1203.067, subdivision (c) further provided: "Any defendant ordered to be placed in a treatment program pursuant to subdivision (b) shall be responsible for paying the expense of his or her participation in the treatment program as determined by the court. The court shall take into consideration the ability of the defendant to pay, and no defendant shall be denied probation because of his or her inability to pay."
During appellant's term of probation, the Legislature amended section 1203.067 as part of the Chelsea King Child Predator Prevention Act of 2010 (Chelsea King Act) (Stats. 2010, ch. 219, § 1), to provide, in relevant part: "(b) On or after July 1, 2012, the terms of probation for persons placed on formal supervised probation for an offense that requires registration pursuant to Sections 290 to 290.023, inclusive, shall include all of the following: [¶] '(1) Persons placed on formal supervised probation prior to July 1, 2012, shall participate in an approved sex offender management program, following the standards developed pursuant to Section 9003, for a period of not less than one year or the remaining term of probation if it is less than one year. The length of the period in the program is to be determined by the certified sex offender management professional in consultation with the probation officer and as approved by the court. [¶] (2) Persons placed on formal supervised probation on or after July 1, 2012, shall successfully complete a sex offender management program, following the standards developed pursuant to Section 9003, as a condition of release from probation. The length of the period in the program shall be not less than one year, up to the entire period of probation, as determined by the certified sex offender management professional in consultation with the probation officer and as approved by the court. [¶] (3) Waiver of any privilege against self-incrimination and participation in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender management program. [¶] (4) Waiver of any psychotherapist-patient privilege to enable communication between the sex offender management professional and supervising probation officer, pursuant to Section 290.09. [¶] (c) Any defendant ordered to be placed in an approved sex offender management program pursuant to subdivision (b) shall be responsible for paying the expense of his or her participation in the program as determined by the court. The court shall take into consideration the ability of the defendant to pay, and no defendant shall be denied probation because of his or her inability to pay." (§ 1203.067, subds. (b)-(c), amended by Stats. 2010, ch. 219, § 17, eff. Sept. 9, 2010.)