People v. Jefferson
[…] It is neither unusual nor unforeseeable that a controlled substance a dealer delivers to one individual could ultimately be consumed by another. Nothing in the drug-induced homicide statute requires that the person to whom the defendant delivers the controlled substance must be the same person whose death is caused by the ingestion of that substance. In fact, the plain language of the statute indicates this need not be the case. See 720 ILCS 5/9-3.3(a) (West 2020) ("A person commits drug-induced homicide when he or she violates Section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act *** by unlawfully delivering a controlled substance to another, and any person's death is caused by the injection, inhalation, absorption, or ingestion of any amount of that controlled substance." (Emphasis added.)). Also, an individual dying after consuming a low-lethal amount of fentanyl is not an unusual or unforeseeable circumstance.