People v. Jefferson
[…] Failure to File an Information

Defendant contends that because the district attorney failed to file an information charging the underlying felony offense, the trial court lacked jurisdiction over the case. Thus, he claims the judgment must be reversed.

On October 17, the district attorney filed a complaint. After a preliminary hearing on December 31, 2003, the court held defendant to answer. At that time, the parties stipulated, and the court agreed, that the complaint would “be the charging document”—i.e., the information. Thereafter, defendant pleaded guilty.

Article I, section 14 of the California Constitution provides that a felony “shall be prosecuted as provided by law, either by indictment or, after examination and commitment by a magistrate, by information.” (See §§ 682 [felony must be prosecuted by information or indictment]; 739 [district attorney’s duty to file an information].)

In People v.