People v. Jefferson
[…] The Act provides that if a defendant on probation under the Act violates a drug-related condition of probation for the first time, and the state moves to revoke probation, the court must conduct a hearing and may revoke probation only if the alleged probation violation is proved and the state proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant poses a danger to the safety of others. (§1210.1, subd. (f)(3)(A).) Absent such a finding, the court must reinstate probation. (Ibid.) If the probationer violates a drug-related condition a second time, and the state moves to revoke probation, the court may revoke probation only “if the alleged probation violation is proved and the state proves by a preponderance of the evidence either that the defendant poses a danger to the safety of others or is unamenable to drug treatment.” (§1210.1, subd. (f)(3)(B).) Absent such a finding, the court must reinstate probation. (Ibid.) And if the probationer violates a drug-related condition for a third time, and the state moves to revoke probation, the court must revoke probation “unless the court determines that the defendant is not a danger to the community and would benefit from further treatment . . . .” (§1210.1, subd. (f)(3)(C).)

Section 1210.1, subdivision (f) provides, in relevant part, “(3)(A) If a defendant receives probation under subdivision (a), and violates that probation either by committing a nonviolent drug possession offense, or a misdemeanor for simple possession or use of drugs or drug paraphernalia, being present where drugs are used, or failure to register as a drug offender, or any activity similar to those listed in subdivision (d) of Section 1210, or by violating a drug-related condition of probation, and the state moves to revoke probation, the court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether probation shall be revoked. The trial court shall revoke probation if the alleged probation violation is proved and the state proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant poses a danger to the safety of others. . . . [¶] (B) If a defendant receives probation under subdivision (a), and for the second time violates that probation either by committing a nonviolent drug possession offense, or a misdemeanor for simple possession or use of drugs or drug paraphernalia, being present where drugs are used, or failure to register as a drug offender, or any activity similar to those listed in subdivision (d) of Section 1210, or by violating a drug-related condition of probation, and the state moves to revoke probation, the court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether probation shall be revoked. The trial court shall revoke probation if the alleged probation violation is proved and the state proves by a preponderance of the evidence either that the defendant poses a danger to the safety of others or is unamenable to drug treatment. . . . [¶] (C) If a defendant receives probation under subdivision (a), and for the third or subsequent time violates that probation either by committing a nonviolent drug possession offense, or by violating a drug-related condition of probation, and the state moves for a third or subsequent time to revoke probation, the court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether probation shall be revoked.