Docket No. 549.
[…] The defendant claims: (1) that it was error for the trial court to restrict the jury to a charge of rape alone in view of the testimony; and (2) that the admission in evidence of defendant's June 2, 1959, statement was a violation of his constitutional rights.
The trial court did not instruct the jury on the offenses included in the crime of rape, nor did counsel make such a request.
The Court finds no reversible error in the instruction given to the jury by the trial court. Code of criminal procedure, CL 1948, § 768.29 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.1052) reads as follows:
"It shall be the duty of the judge to control all proceedings during the trial, and to limit the introduction of evidence and the argument of counsel to relevant and material matters, with a view to the expeditious and effective ascertainment of the truth regarding the matters involved. The court shall instruct the jury as to the law applicable to the case and in his charge make such comment on the evidence, the testimony and character of any witness, as in his opinion the interest of justice may require. The failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused."
In People v. Thomas (1965), 1 Mich. App. 444, this Court held that the trial court did not err in failing to instruct the jury on the included offenses when there was no request to do so by counsel. Cited in support of this Court's finding: People v. Allie (1921), 216 Mich. 133; People v.