People v. Jeans
[…] U.S. Const. amend. IV. While the fourth amendment generally requires the police to obtain a warrant for a search or seizure to be reasonable (Katz v. United States, 389 U.S. 347, 357 (1967)), the United States Supreme Court recognized an exception to the warrant requirement for brief investigatory detentions in Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 27 (1968). Under Terry, the police may briefly stop a person for temporary questioning if they believe that the person has committed, or is about to commit, a crime. People v. Flowers, 179 Ill. 2d 257, 262 (1997); see also 725 ILCS 5/107-14 (West 2012) ("A peace officer, having identified himself as a peace officer, may stop any person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably infers from the circumstances that the person is committing, is about to commit or has committed an offense ***."). If the police also believe that the person is armed and dangerous, they may subject the person to a limited search for weapons, i.e., a frisk.