NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The court later denied a motion to strike all of Wilson’s percipient observations.
Section 1040, subdivision (a), allows a public entity to claim a privilege and shield nonpublic “information acquired in confidence by a public employee in the course of his or her duty.” The privilege applies when disclosure of the information would be “against the public interest because there is a necessity for preserving the confidentiality of the information that outweighs the necessity for disclosure in the interest of justice.” (§ 1040, subd. (b)(2).) When the trial court sustains a section 1040 privilege claim, section 1042, subdivision (a), directs the court to “make such order or finding of fact adverse to the public entity bringing the proceeding as is required by law upon any issue in the proceeding to which the privileged information is material.”
Thus, the trial court must first determine whether the prosecution properly invoked the surveillance privilege under section 1040, an issue not raised in this appeal. If the court sustains the privilege, it must then determine whether the location is material under section 1042.
In People v.