Ind. No. 70702-23
[…] Probable cause requires only a reasonable belief that a crime is being committed (see People v McRay, 51 N.Y.2d 594, 602 [1980] ["Probable cause requires, not proof beyond a reasonable doubt or evidence sufficient to warrant a conviction, but merely information which would lead a reasonable person who possesses the same expertise as the officer to conclude, under the circumstances, that a crime is being or was committed"]).
Yet, while a summary arrest can be legally supported, the police had many options beyond what transpired. Under AML § 371, a police officer "must... issue an appearance ticket... summon or arrest... any person offending against any of the provisions of article twenty-six of the agriculture and markets law," which includes AML § 353. While AML § 371 requires an officer to act, it does not deprive an officer of all discretion (see All. to End Chickens as Kaporos v New York City Police Dep't, 152 A.D.3d 113, 119-20 [1st Dept. 2017], aff'd, 32 N.Y.3d 1091 [2018]).