2020-1002 S CR
[…] Subsequently, effective May 3, 2020, CPL 245.10 (1) (a) was amended to expressly extend the prosecution's discovery obligation under CPL 245.20 (1) to cases involving traffic infractions and require that such obligation be performed as soon as practicable, but not later than 15 days before the trial (see CPL 245.10 [1] [a] [iii]). CPL 245.80 (1) (a) provides, "[w]hen material or information is discoverable under this article but is disclosed belatedly, the court shall impose an appropriate remedy or sanction if the party entitled to disclosure shows that it was prejudiced. Regardless of a showing of prejudice the party entitled to disclosure shall be given reasonable time to prepare and respond to the new material." Prior to these amendments in 2020, this court had held, citing former section 240.20 (1) of the CPL then in effect, that the defendant "was not entitled to discovery because she was prosecuted on a simplified traffic information charging her with a mere traffic infraction" (People v Scott, 10