People v. Jardonek
[…] People v Lukity, 460 Mich 484, 488; 596 NW2d 607 (1999).

"'Hearsay' is a statement, other than the one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted." MRE 801(c). Defendant argues that the statements were offered to show their effect on her, i.e., what gave rise to her concerns to not return the child to her father. She invoked the affirmative defense of MCL 750.350a(7), which requires her to prove that "her actions were taken for the purpose of protecting the child from an immediate and actual threat of physical or mental harm, abuse, or neglect." The statements, which concerned the treatment of the child, were offered to prove defendant's concerns that the child was facing an immediate threat of abuse.