People v. James (In re M.J.)
[…] Schwandt stipulated to probable cause and immediate and urgent necessity to place the children in shelter care. The court found probable cause and immediate and urgent necessity to place temporary custody of the children with DCFS. The "stipulated" temporary custody order stated respondent had not received notice of the hearing.

¶ 44 The record reflects notice of the June 4, 2013, pretrial hearing on the State's petition for adjudication of wardship and termination of parental rights was mailed to respondent on April 30, 2013. However, the notice mailed to defendant did not comply with section 2-10(3) of the Juvenile Act (705 ILCS 405/2-10(3) (West 2012)), which states:

"If prior to the shelter[-]care hearing for a minor described in Sections 2-3, 2-4, 3-3 and 4-3 the moving party is unable to serve notice on the party respondent, the shelter[-]care hearing may proceed ex-parte. A shelter[-]care order from an ex-parte hearing shall be endorsed with the date and hour of issuance and shall be filed with the clerk's office and entered of record. The order shall expire after 10 days from the time it is issued unless before its expiration it is renewed, at a hearing upon appearance of the party respondent, or upon an affidavit of the moving party as to all diligent efforts to notify the party respondent by notice as herein prescribed. The notice prescribed shall be in writing and shall be personally delivered to the minor or the minor's attorney and to the last known address of the other person or persons entitled to notice. The notice shall also state the nature of the allegations, the nature of the order sought by the State, including whether temporary custody is sought, and the consequences of failure to appear and shall contain a notice that the parties will not be entitled to further written notices or publication notices of proceedings in this case,
including the filing of an amended petition or a motion to terminate parental rights, except as required by Supreme Court Rule 11; and shall explain the right of the parties and the procedures to vacate or modify a shelter[-]care order as provided in this Section."

The statute provides a form titled "NOTICE OF PARENT'S AND CHILDREN'S RIGHTS TO REHEARING ON TEMPORARY CUSTODY." See 705 ILCS 405/2-10(3) (West 2012).

¶ 45 However, this issue is moot.