People v. James
[…] (a)), as a conviction under section 209.5, subdivision (a) requires both a kidnapping and a carjacking. (See People v. Contreras (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 760, 765.) Because a defendant cannot be convicted of both the greater and necessarily included offenses, counts 2 and 3 must be dismissed. (People v. Pearson (1986) 42 Cal.3d 351, 355.) Additionally, the court failed to double the determinate sentences imposed as required under the Three Strikes law.

At the time of the offenses herein, section 209.5, subdivision (a) provided: "Any person who, during the commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the carjacking, kidnaps another person who is not a principal in the commission of the carjacking shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole."