People v. James
[…] Section 207, subdivision (a) provided: "Every person who forcibly, or by any other means of instilling fear, steals or takes, or holds, detains, or arrests any person in this state, and carries the person into another country, state, or county, or into another part of the same county, is guilty of kidnapping."
Section 215, subdivision (a) provided: "`Carjacking is the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, or from the person or immediate presence of a passenger of the motor vehicle, against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear."

DISPOSITION

The judgment is vacated and the matter remanded to the trial court with directions to vacate and dismiss the convictions and sentences imposed on counts 2 and 3. As to the remaining counts, the court is to sentence defendant pursuant to the Three Strikes law.