People v. James
[…] Lee, 213 Ill.2d at 224. The State carries this burden if it negates any one of the elements of self-defense beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. At 225.

¶ 19 If the defendant's claim of self-defense fails, the trier of fact must then find the defendant guilty of either first or second degree murder. Jeffries, 164 Ill.2d at 128. Second degree murder occurs when an individual commits first degree murder, but a mitigating factor is present. See People v. Thompson, 354 Ill.App.3d 579, 585, 587 (2004); see also 720 ILCS 5/9-2 (West 2016). The mitigating factor relevant in the instant case is if "at the time of the killing [the defendant] believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the [self-defense] principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but his or her belief is unreasonable." 720 ILCS 5/9-2 (a)(2) (West 2016).

¶ 20 The issue presented in this appeal is whether the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt that the actions taken by Bryant were not justified because Bryant's belief in the need to act in self-defense was unreasonable.