People v. Jahncke
[…] No. 333098

08-10-2017

PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DALLAS ROBERT JAHNCKE, JR, Defendant-Appellant.


UNPUBLISHED Washtenaw Circuit Court
LC No. 15-000589-FC Before: MARKEY, P.J., and RONAYNE KRAUSE and BOONSTRA, JJ. PER CURIAM.

Defendant pleaded no contest to first-degree home invasion, MCL 750.110a(2), for which he was sentenced to 4 to 20 years imprisonment, and assault with a dangerous weapon, MCL 750.82, for which he was sentenced to a concurrent prison term of 32 months to 4 years. Defendant appeals by leave granted. We affirm.

In issue on appeal is MCL 600.4803(1), which provides as follows:

A person who fails to pay a penalty, fee, or costs in full within 56 days after that amount is due and owing is subject to a late penalty equal to 20% of the amount owed. The court shall inform a person subject to a penalty, fee, or costs that the late penalty will be applied to any amount that continues to be unpaid 56 days after the amount is due and owing. Penalties, fees, and costs are due and owing at the time they are ordered unless the court directs otherwise. The court shall order a specific date on which the penalties, fees, and costs are due and owing. If the court authorizes delayed or installed payments of a penalty, fee, or costs, the court shall inform the person of the date on which, or time schedule under which, the penalty, fee, or costs, or portion of the penalty, fee, or costs, will be due and owing. A late penalty may be waived by the court upon the request of the person subject to the late penalty.

Defendant requested and was appointed a lawyer. Defendant was bound over to circuit court for trial following a preliminary examination.