People v. Jae
[…] (Judicial Council Cal. Criminal Jury Instructions (2017) CALCRIM No. 332, p. 97.) The trial court gave CALCRIM No. 333 on how to evaluate lay witness opinion testimony, which instructed the jury to consider "the extent of the witness's opportunity to perceive matters on which his or her opinion is based, the reasons the witness gave for any opinion, and the facts or information on which the witness relied in forming that opinion. . . . You may disregard all or any part of an opinion that you find unbelievable, unreasonable, or unsupported by the evidence."

Section 1127b provides: "When, in any criminal trial or proceeding, the opinion of any expert witness is received in evidence, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] Duly qualified experts may give their opinions on questions in controversy at a trial. To assist the jury in deciding such questions, the jury may consider the opinion with the reasons stated therefor, if any, by the expert who gives the opinion. The jury is not bound to accept the opinion of any expert as conclusive, but should give to it the weight to which they shall find it to be entitled. The jury may, however, disregard any such opinion if it shall be found by them to be unreasonable. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of opinion evidence need be given."

The main difference between CALCRIM No. 332 and CALCRIM No. 333 is that the former directs the jury to consider the expert's formal background.