People v. Jacorey B. (In re Jacorey B.)
[…] People v. Carodine, 374 Ill. App. 3d 16, 24 (2007). ¶ 17 Criminal trespass to a vehicle occurs when a person "knowingly and without authority enters any part of or operates any vehicle * * *." 720 ILCS 5/21-2 (West 2010). "Identity of the vehicle is a material element of the crime and the State must prove it beyond a reasonable doubt." People v. Bunch, 35 Ill. App. 3d 235, 237 (1976). ¶ 18 The offense of possession of a stolen motor vehicle, in turn, is set forth in section 4-103(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code. That section, in pertinent part, provides:

"[I]t is a violation of this Chapter for:
(1) A person not entitled to the possession of a vehicle or essential part of a vehicle to receive, possess, conceal, sell, dispose, or transfer it, knowing it to have been stolen or converted. * * * It may be inferred, therefore that a person exercising exclusive unexplained possession over a stolen or converted vehicle or an essential part of a stolen or converted vehicle has knowledge that such vehicle or essential part is stolen or converted, regardless of whether the date on which such vehicle or essential part was stolen is recent or remote." 625 ILCS 5/4-103(a)(1) (West 2010).