People v. Jacobsen
[…] Defendant appears to argue that, because money is fungible, any sort of transfer, even with the idea of repaying the funds, necessarily works a permanent deprivation of the moneys transferred, so even a benign transaction, if done purposefully, will work an intentional permanent deprivation, which defendant argues is an absurd result, thereby disqualifying section 15-3(d) from cases involving the unauthorized control over money. Defendant's argument overlooks the remainder of section 15-3:

"As used in this Part C, to 'permanently deprive' means to:



(a) Defeat all recovery of the property owner; or



(b) Deprive the owner permanently of the beneficial use of the property; or



(c) Retain the property with intent to restore it to the owner only if the owner purchases or leases it back, or pays a reward or other compensation for its return." 720 ILCS 5/15-3(a)-(c) (West 2010).
Subsections (a) and (b), as well as (d) (quoted above) all offer viable manners in which a defendant could have been deemed to permanently deprive the Club of its funds.