People v. Jacobsen
[…] (Citations omitted.)) This principle "encourages the defendant to raise issues before the trial court, allowing the court to correct its own errors before the instructions are given." People v. Herron, 215 Ill. 2d 167, 175 (2005). We note that even if the issue were not waived, the instruction was not mandatory, the instructions actually given accurately stated the law, and, therefore, no error occurred. ¶ 30 Defendant next argues that section 15-3(d) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/15-3(d) (West 2010)), which provides that "permanent deprivation" means to "Sell, give, pledge, or otherwise transfer any interest in the property or subject it to the claim of a person other than the owner," "should not apply to cases involving the unauthorized control over money."