NO. 4-13-0796
[…] People v. Giraud, 2012 IL 113116, ¶ 6, 980 N.E.2d 1107. "When statutory language is plain and unambiguous, the statute must be applied as written without resort to aids of statutory construction." People ex rel. Madigan v. Kinzer, 232 Ill. 2d 179, 184, 902 N.E.2d 667, 671 (2009). Courts of review may not depart from a statute's plain language by reading into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions. Id. at 184-85, 902 N.E.2d at 671.
¶ 19 B. The Armed Violence Statute and Unlawful Restraint
¶ 20 Section 33A-2(b) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) provides:
"(b) A person commits armed violence when he or she personally discharges a firearm that is a Category I or Category II weapon while committing any felony defined by Illinois law, except *** any offense that makes the possession or use of a dangerous weapon either an element of the base offense, an aggravated or enhanced version of the offense, or a mandatory sentencing factor that increases the sentencing range." 720 ILCS 5/33A-2(b) (West 2012).¶ 21 In this case, respondent was charged with armed violence predicated on the felony of unlawful restraint pursuant to section 33A-2(b).