NO. 4-13-0796
[…] "(b) A person commits armed violence when he or she personally discharges a firearm that is a Category I or Category II weapon while committing any felony defined by Illinois law, except *** any offense that makes the possession or use of a dangerous weapon either an element of the base offense, an aggravated or enhanced version of the offense, or a mandatory sentencing factor that increases the sentencing range." 720 ILCS 5/33A-2(b) (West 2012).¶ 21 In this case, respondent was charged with armed violence predicated on the felony of unlawful restraint pursuant to section 33A-2(b). Section 10-3(a) of the Code defines the offense of unlawful restraint, providing, "A person commits the offense of unlawful restraint when he or she knowingly without legal authority detains another." 720 ILCS 5/10-3(a) (West 2012). The Code also provides for an aggravated version of unlawful restraint in section 10-3.1(a), which states, "A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful restraint when he or she commits unlawful restraint while using a deadly weapon."