People v. Jackson-Jones
[…] People v. Sorenson, 196 Ill. 2d 425, 432-33 (2001). However, the need to transport a citizen in a police vehicle presents an exigent circumstance justifying a minimally intrusive pat down of the citizen's outer clothing for weapons. People v. Smith, 346 Ill. App. 3d 146, 164 (2004).

¶ 15 The record at bar that Jarosz reasonably believed that defendant committed a crime and was thus justified in stopping her vehicle. Jarosz testified that he stopped defendant's vehicle after seeing her back into an occupied truck and then leave the scene of the collision. See 625 ILCS 5/11-402(a) (West 2012) ("The driver of any vehicle involved in a motor vehicle accident

resulting only in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such motor vehicle accident"). These facts and the rational inferences therefrom, reasonably warranted the traffic stop.

¶ 16 Jarosz testified that, after stopping defendant's vehicle, he asked her if "she had anything" on her person and defendant disclosed that she had a gun in her right coat pocket.