People v. Jackson
[…] (Ibid.) We turn to the first step.

1. Evidence Code Section 1240

"'Hearsay evidence' is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a).) "Hearsay evidence is generally inadmissible unless it satisfies a statutory exception. (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (b).)" (People v. Turner (2020) 10 Cal.5th 786, 821.) One such statutory exception is the spontaneous statement exception. (Evid. Code, § 1240, hereinafter section 1240.)

Section 1240 makes a hearsay statement admissible if it describes an event perceived by the declarant, and "[w]as made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception." For the exception to apply, "'"(1) there must be some occurrence startling enough to produce this nervous excitement and render the utterance spontaneous and unreflecting; (2) the utterance must have been before there has been time to contrive and misrepresent, i.e., while the nervous excitement