People v. Jackson
[…] This theory was supported by the evidence that defendant told Gosberry to shoot Lyons and she shot at Lyons.

¶ 32 The theory of accountability does not require the State to establish the specific intent of the defendant, only that general intent can be inferred "from the character of defendant's acts as well as the circumstances surrounding the commission of the offense." People v. Stanciel, 153 Ill. 2d 218, 234 (1992); see also 720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2000) (A person may be held accountable if, "either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate such commission, he solicits, aids, abets, agrees or attempts to aid, such other person in the planning or commission of the offense.") Because the jury returned a general verdict in this case, it can be presumed to be under both theories. See People v. Morgan, 197 Ill. 2d 404, 448 (2001) ("Thus, a general verdict finding a defendant guilty of murder, where the defendant was charged