People v. Jackson
[…] The State does not dispute that an error of this nature would be reversible under the second prong of the plain error doctrine, conceding that resolution of this case turns simply on whether error was actually committed. See People v. Sandham, 174 Ill. 2d 379, 382 (1996) ("[P]rosecuting a defendant where there is a bona fide doubt as to that defendant's fitness renders the proceedings fundamentally unfair.").

¶ 27 A. Bona Fide Doubt

¶ 28 A criminal defendant is presumed fit to stand trial. 725 ILCS 5/104-10 (West 2008). "A defendant is unfit if, because of his mental or physical condition, he is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense." Id. The issue of a defendant's fitness for trial may be raised at any time, by either party or the court. Id. § 104-11(a). "When a bona fide doubt of the defendant's fitness is raised, the court shall order a determination of the issue before proceeding further." Id.