People v. Jackson
[…] We note that the trial court appears to have denied the petition because it disagreed with the assertions of substantive law on which defendant relied. However, we may affirm its ruling on any basis supported by the record. E.g., People v. Dinelli, 217 Ill. 2d 387, 403 (2005). We hold that defendant failed to state a claim on which relief could be granted under section 2-1401. ¶ 18 Section 2-1401—section 2-1401(b-5) (735 ILCS 2-1401(b-5) (West 2016)) aside—sets out no standards for the availability of relief. It merely provides that, although "[w]rits of error coram nobis and coram vobis, bills of review and bills in the nature of bills of review are abolished," the relief that was "heretofore obtainable" under those abolished forms of action remains available in actions under the section. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a) (West 2016). Recent authority regularly recognizes two common forms of viable section 2-1401 petition and less frequently recognizes a third.