No. 1-15-2720
[…] Id. at 162-63. The dissenting opinion in Davis stated that the statutes did not "in any way affect the ability of a trial judge to pronounce the sentence he feels is most appropriate" but only required that the "reasons for the sentence must be made a part of the record." Davis, 93 Ill. 2d at 166 (Simon, J., dissenting).
¶ 28 As defendant notes in the instant case, the current version of the sentencing statute discussed in Davis retains the word "shall" in regard to the trial court's pronouncement at sentencing. Section 5/5-4.5-50(c) of the Unified Code of Corrections (the Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(c) (West 2012)) provides:
"(c) REASONS FOR SENTENCE STATED. The sentencing judge in each felony conviction shall set forth his or her reasons for imposing the particular sentence entered in this case, as provided in Section 5-4-1 (730 ILCS 5/5-4-1). Those reasons may include any mitigating or aggravating factors specified in this Code, or the lack of any such factors, as well as any other mitigating or aggravating factors that the judge sets forth on the record that are consistent with the purposes and principles of sentencing set out in this Code."
¶ 29 Defendant relies on the dissent in Davis and also cites the special concurrence in People v.