People v. Jackson
[…] Here, the defendant is alleged to have been present, with two others, in a fourth person's bedroom when a relatively small amount of drugs was recovered from an unspecified location within that room. As the defendant correctly points out, the so-called "drug factory" presumption under PL § 220.25 may not be used to impute possession of the drugs to him. For the presumption to apply, the drugs must both be found in "open view in a room" and "under circumstances evincing an intent to unlawfully mix, compound, package or otherwise prepare [them] for sale" (PL 220.25).