People v. Jack
[…] The trial court also considered the request for use of a support person or animal for DL. Defense counsel expressed no objection or concern about the use of a support animal but stated concern regarding a support person who could also be a witness and might exert influence on the alleged victim. He reiterated concern for ensuring defendant's constitutional right to a fair trial. The court granted the request to use a support person or animal with appropriate safeguards to protect the fairness of the trial.

MCL 600.2163a authorizes courts to accommodate witnesses under the age of 16 in criminal sexual conduct proceedings. Subpart (4) in relevant part requires a court to permit a witness "who is called upon to testify to have a support person sit with, accompany, or be in close proximity to the witness during his or her testimony." 600.2163a(4).