People v. Ivy
[…] 622, repealed by P.A. 100-285 (eff. Jan. 1, 2018). Because defendant was charged with a felony, this provision does not apply to him.

¶ 27 In sum, the Juvenile Court Act did not authorize the expungement provision of the circuit court's order. That provision must be reversed.

¶ 28 We turn now to the sealing provision. The Criminal Identification Act "authorizes the sealing of criminal records of adults and of minors prosecuted as adults," but it says nothing of the records of juvenile adjudications. 20 ILCS 2630/5.2(c)(1). Rather, the controlling statute, as in the expungement context, is section 5-915 of the Juvenile Court Act. At the time the trial court entered its order, section 5-915(5) provided that "[r]ecords which have not been expunged are sealed, and may be obtained only under the provisions of Section 5-901, 5-905 and 5-915." 705 ILCS 405/5-915(5) (West 2014). Thus, as the legal aid attorney noted at the hearing below, defendant's records were not entitled to expungement, "but the sealing order should stand."