People v. Ivy
[…] ¶ 21 The expungement provisions of the Criminal Identification Act are set forth in section 5.2 of that act. 20 ILCS 2630/5.2 (West 2014). (No relevant amendments to these provisions have been enacted since the proceedings below.) These expungement provisions generally apply to (adult) "convictions," not (juvenile) adjudications of delinquency. Id. §§ 5.2(a)(1)(C), (a)(3)(A), (a)(3)(C), (b)(1)(ii), (b)(1.5), (b)(4)-(6), (b)(8); see also 705 ILCS 405/1-8(A) ("A juvenile adjudication shall never be considered a conviction.").

¶ 22 The one provision in section 5.2 that does apply to juveniles requires that "[t]hose records maintained by [ISP] for persons arrested prior to their 17th birthday shall be expunged as provided in Section 5-915 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987." 20 ILCS 2630/5.2(b)(3). This provision does not apply to defendant, since he was arrested after his 17th birthday. And even if it did apply, it simply incorporates by reference the expungement provisions of the Juvenile Court Act.