People v. Ivan M. (In re Ivan M.)
[…] The appearance of the minor's parent constitutes waiver of service and submission to the court's jurisdiction (id.), and here respondent's mother appeared at the proceedings. The trial court correctly waived service on respondent's father based on representations by respondent and his mother that the father did not live with him, was homeless, was not involved with his life, and did not provide financial support. See 705 ILCS 405/5-525(a) (West 2016) (summons not necessary for "a parent who does not reside with the minor, does not make regular child support payments to the minor ***, and has not communicated with the minor on a regular basis"). ¶ 18 Counsel next contends that there is no arguable merit to an assertion that respondent's stipulation to the probation violations was not intelligent and voluntary. See In re M.H., 313 Ill.