People v. Ivakhov
[…] Cole (1994) 23 Cal.App.4th 1672, 1676 (Cole); accord, People v. Guion (2013) 213 Cal.App.4th 1426, 1431-1434 (Guion).) If the defendant does nothing more than give a false name and present false identification upon arrest, he has not done the additional act required to distinguish a felony under section 529 from a misdemeanor under section 148.9. (Casarez, supra, 203 Cal.App.4th at p. 1180, citing Cole, supra, 23 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1674, 1676-1677, 1679; accord, Guion, supra, 213 Cal.App.4th at p. 1435.) Here, as the parties agree, defendant did not perform any such additional act.

Section 148.9 provides in part: "(a) Any person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer . . . upon a lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer is guilty of a misdemeanor."

Casarez and Guion construe a former version of section 529, but the current version is substantively identical as to the definition of the offense. (Compare Stats. 2011, ch. 15, § 381, eff. Apr. 4, 2011, operative Oct. 1, 2011, with Stats. 1983, ch. 1092, § 296, p. 4050, eff.