People v. Ivakhov
[…] At the jail, the booking officer used that name to put together defendant's booking packet. Before completing the packet, the booking officer ran defendant's fingerprints using the Live Scan system. The results came back to a person other than Vladimir Ivakhov. When interviewed at the jail, defendant at first continued to maintain he was Vladimir, but after being told of the discrepancy with the fingerprints he admitted that when arrested he had falsely identified himself as his brother and presented his brother's identification card.

DISCUSSION

Section 529 provides in part:

"(a) Every person who falsely personates another in either his or her private or official capacity, and in that assumed character does any of the following, is punishable [either as a felony or a misdemeanor].

"(1) Becomes bail or surety for any party in any proceeding whatever, before any court or officer authorized to take that bail or surety.

"(2) Verifies, publishes, acknowledges, or proves, in the name of another person, any written instrument, with intent that the same may be recorded, delivered, or used as true.