People v. Isby
[…] Section 19-3(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/19-3(a) (West 2016)) provides that "[a] person commits residential burglary when he or she knowingly and without authority enters *** the dwelling place of another, or any part thereof, with the intent to commit therein a felony or theft." Section 19-3(a) also states that the offense of residential burglary "includes the offense of burglary as defined in Section 19-1." Id. Section 19-1(a) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/19-1(a) (West 2016)) provides that "[a] person commits burglary when without authority he or she knowingly enters *** a building *** or any part thereof, with intent to commit therein a felony or theft." Ownership is not an element of burglary. People v. Rothermel, 88 Ill. 2d 541, 545 (1982). The focus of the crime is not that the house entered into belonged to a specific person, "but rather that the defendant broke and entered into a building not his own with the intent to commit a felony or theft." Id. ¶ 19 Although defendant was charged with residential burglary, the trial court found him guilty of the lesser-included offense of burglary, which did not require a showing that he entered a dwelling place. 720 ILCS 5/19-1(a) (West 2016). To establish burglary, the State only had to show defendant knowingly and without authority entered a building, "or any part thereof, with intent to commit therein a felony or theft." Id. Thus, the charging instrument would still sufficiently allege the elements of burglary with the allegation regarding "the dwelling place of Toya Stevenson" omitted.