People v. Isby
[…] People v. Gill, 264 Ill. App. 3d 451, 456 (1992). " '[I]mmaterial matters, or matters which may be omitted from an indictment without rendering it insufficient or doing damage to the material averments, may be regarded as surplusage.' " People v. Lattimore, 2011 IL App (1st) 093238, ¶ 67 (quoting People v. Figgers, 23 Ill. 2d 516, 519 (1962)). ¶ 18 Applying these principles, it is clear the alleged variance between the allegations and proof is not fatal to defendant's conviction. Section 19-3(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/19-3(a) (West 2016)) provides that "[a] person commits residential burglary when he or she knowingly and without authority enters *** the dwelling place of another, or any part thereof, with the intent to commit therein a felony or theft." Section 19-3(a) also states that the offense of residential burglary "includes the offense of burglary as defined in Section 19-1." Id.