06-18-2024
[…] (Barker, at p. 810.) One such statute, section 1381.5, provides that individuals convicted of a crime and serving a term of imprisonment in a federal correctional institution in California may demand that the district attorney proceed to trial or sentencing on any pending state charges. Upon receiving such a demand, the district attorney "shall promptly inquire of" the head of the relevant federal prison as to "whether and when" the defendant can be released for trial or sentencing. (§ 1381.5.) If federal authorities agree to release the defendant, the district attorney "shall bring him to trial or sentencing within 90 days after receipt of such assent, unless the federal authorities specify a date of release after 90 days, in which event the district attorney shall bring the prisoner to trial or sentencing at such specified time." (Ibid.) If a defendant is not brought to trial within the required timeline, "the court in which the action is pending shall, on motion or suggestion of the district attorney, or representative of the United States, or the defendant or his counsel, dismiss the action." (Ibid.)