People v. Irving
[…] B. Troy's Statements Were Admissible Under the State-of-Mind Exception to the Hearsay Rule.

Irving admits that Troy's statements were admissible under Evidence Code section 1250 to show Troy was frightened but "not to show that [Irving] used force or fear to part [Troy] from his property." For this proposition, Irving cites People v. Noguera (1992) 4 Cal.4th 599 (Noguera), which held that hearsay statements of a victim concerning her fear and dislike of the defendant were not within the exception to the hearsay rule embodied in Evidence Code section 1250. (Id. at p. 622.)

We begin with Evidence Code section 1250, which provides in relevant part that "[s]ubject to section 1252, evidence of a statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation" is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when it is "offered to prove the declarant's state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action." (Evid. Code, § 1250, subd. (a).) Under section 1252, a statement of the declarant's mental or physical condition is admissible unless "the statement was made under circumstances such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness."