People v. I.P. (In re I.P.)
[…] If the court finds the minor guilty, a delinquency finding is made and the court proceeds to the adjudicatory phase. At the adjudicatory phase, the court determines if the minor should be made a ward of the court. If the minor is made a ward of the court, the case then proceeds to the dispositional phase, at which the court fashions an appropriate sentence. The final judgment in a juvenile delinquency case is the dispositional order." (Citations omitted.) Id.
¶ 18 Next, the supreme court addressed section 5-615(1) of the Juvenile Court Act (Act) (705 ILCS 405/5-615(1) (West 2014)), which states:
"§ 5-615. Continuance under supervision.

(1) The court may enter an order of continuance under supervision for an offense other than first degree murder, a Class X felony or a forcible felony:

(a) upon an admission or stipulation by the appropriate respondent or minor respondent of the facts supporting the petition and before the court makes a finding of delinquency, and in the absence of objection made in open court by the minor, his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian, the minor's attorney or the State's Attorney; or

(b) upon a finding of delinquency and after considering the circumstances of the offense and the history, character, and condition of the minor, if the court is of the opinion that:

(i) the minor is not likely to commit further crimes;

(ii) the minor and the public would be best served if the minor were not to receive a criminal record; and

(iii) in the best interests of justice an order of continuance under supervision is more appropriate than a sentence otherwise permitted under this Act."
¶ 19 Subsection (b), which allows the court to place a minor under supervision after a finding of delinquency has been made, became effective on January 1, 2014. Before that, courts could place a minor under supervision only before a delinquency finding was made.