People v. I.P. (In re I.P.)
[…] Moreover, "[i]t is difficult to see how anything referred to as a 'continuance' could be a final judgment." In re Michael D., 2015 IL 119178, ¶ 14. ¶ 26 Second, the report of proceedings belies respondent's contention that this case proceeded to a final disposition because the circuit court never conducted a hearing to determine whether respondent should be made a ward of the court. ¶ 27 Section 5-705(1) of the Act states:
"At the sentencing hearing, the court shall determine whether it is in the best interests of the minor or the public that he or she be made a ward of the court, and, if he or she is to be made a ward of the court, the court shall determine the proper disposition best serving the interest of the minor and the public. All evidence helpful in determining these questions, including oral and written reports, may be admitted and may be relied upon to the extent of its probative value. A record of a prior continuance under supervision under Section 5-615 whether successfully completed or not, is admissible at the sentencing hearing." 705 ILCS 405/5-705(1) (West 2016).
¶ 28 The report of proceedings in this case is completely silent on the issue of adjudication of wardship.