People v. Infante
[…] While defendant is correct that an information is mandated by both the California Constitution (art. I, § 14) and the Penal Code (§§ 682, 739) for the offenses with which he is charged, he has not shown that an information was lacking here.

Article I, section 14 of the California Constitution provides in pertinent part, “Felonies shall be prosecuted as provided by law, either by indictment or, after examination and commitment by a magistrate, by information.”

Section 682 provides, “Every public offense must be prosecuted by indictment or information, except: [¶] 1. Where proceedings are had for the removal of civil officers of the state; [¶] 2. Offenses arising in the militia when in actual service, and in the land and naval forces in the time of war, or which the state may keep, with the consent of Congress, in time of peace; [¶] 3. Misdemeanors and infractions; [¶] 4. A felony to which the defendant has pleaded guilty to the complaint before a magistrate, where permitted by law.”