People v. Infante
[…] Section 682 provides, “Every public offense must be prosecuted by indictment or information, except: [¶] 1. Where proceedings are had for the removal of civil officers of the state; [¶] 2. Offenses arising in the militia when in actual service, and in the land and naval forces in the time of war, or which the state may keep, with the consent of Congress, in time of peace; [¶] 3. Misdemeanors and infractions; [¶] 4. A felony to which the defendant has pleaded guilty to the complaint before a magistrate, where permitted by law.”

Section 739 provides, “When a defendant has been examined and committed, as provided in Section 872, it shall be the duty of the district attorney of the county in which the offense is triable to file in the superior court of that county within 15 days after the commitment, an information against the defendant which may charge the defendant with either the offense or offenses named in the order of commitment or any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been committed. The information shall be in the name of the people of the State of California and subscribed by the district attorney.”

Immediately after holding defendant to answer all charges set forth in the complaint, the magistrate in the present case obtained the parties’ stipulation that the complaint would serve as the information.