People v. Infante
[…] At that point the information was filed. Unlike People v. Smith, supra, 187 Cal.App.3d 1222, this is not a case where the parties consented in an after-the-fact attempt to cure the failure to file the proper document.” (Cartwright, supra, 39 Cal.App.4th at p. 1132.)

Under the circumstances of this case, we determine that the trial court did not lack jurisdiction to accept defendant’s no contest plea. While defendant is correct that an information is mandated by both the California Constitution (art. I, § 14) and the Penal Code (§§ 682, 739) for the offenses with which he is charged, he has not shown that an information was lacking here.

Article I, section 14 of the California Constitution provides in pertinent part, “Felonies shall be prosecuted as provided by law, either by indictment or, after examination and commitment by a magistrate, by information.”