People v. Indiana Lumbermens Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] This court has found that a written section 977 waiver is not necessary. However, the defendant must have “knowingly and voluntarily absented himself from trial.” (People v. Howard (1996) 47 Cal.App.4th 1526, 1539 [Fourth Dist., Div. Two.) There is nothing in the record explaining Hall’s absence on September 12, 2008, or indicating that he voluntarily absented himself from the proceeding. As such, it is arguable that Hall’s counsel’s representation that he was appearing for Hall under section 977 was not valid.

Nonetheless, despite counsel’s representation that he was appearing on a section 977 waiver in this case, Hall was required to appear under section 1305. Section 977, subdivision (b)(1) provides that a felony defendant must be present “at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence.” Section 977, subdivision (b)(2) provides that the defendant need not be present on other occasions if he has executed a written waiver, and the specific wording for that waiver is set out in the statute.