People v. I.I. (In re I.I.)
[…] On appeal, "it becomes the ultimate responsibility of the appellate court to measure the facts, as found by the trier, against the constitutional standard of reasonableness." (People v. Lawler (1973) 9 Cal.3d 156, 160.)

I.I. contends he did not violate the Vehicle Code by crossing the street midblock when there was no traffic; therefore, he says, everything that followed was unlawful, from the moment Vargas and his partner stopped their patrol car behind the Toyota. I.I. reads the governing law too narrowly.

I.I. argues he did not violate Vehicle Code section 21954, subdivision (a), because he did not fail to "yield the right-of-way" to any "vehicles upon the roadway so near as to constitute an immediate hazard." (Veh. Code, § 21954, subd. (a).) I.I. speculates Vargas may have meant to cite Vehicle Code section 21955, which prohibits pedestrians from crossing the roadway outside of a crosswalk "[b]etween adjacent intersections controlled by traffic control signal devices." (Veh.