People v. Hutcherson
[…] [¶] Officers are allowed to talk to people." Moreover, as noted, the court found that this was a consensual encounter. It is settled that no new theory can be raised for the first time on appeal. (People v. Smith (1983) 34 Cal.3d 251, 270-271.) Second, there was no evidence presented that appellant was subject to Vehicle Code section 21955, which provides that pedestrians shall cross "adjacent intersections controlled by traffic control signal devices or by police officers" only "in a crosswalk." (Italics added.) In which case, appellant was required to comply with Vehicle Code section 21954, which provides that "[e]very pedestrian upon a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway so near as to constitute an immediate hazard." Since there was no evidence presented that appellant did not do this, there was no reason for Officer D'Oliveira to stop him.