People v. Hutcherson
[…] In fact the prosecutor argued that the stop was "supported by, quite frankly, nothing. [¶] Officers are allowed to talk to people." Moreover, as noted, the court found that this was a consensual encounter. It is settled that no new theory can be raised for the first time on appeal. (People v. Smith (1983) 34 Cal.3d 251, 270-271.) Second, there was no evidence presented that appellant was subject to Vehicle Code section 21955, which provides that pedestrians shall cross "adjacent intersections controlled by traffic control signal devices or by police officers" only "in a crosswalk." (Italics added.)