People v. Hupke
[…] People, 2019 CO 83, ¶ 17. To discern the ordinary meaning, we "constru[e] undefined words and phrases according to their common usage." Lee, ¶ 11 (quoting People v. Griego, 2018 CO 5, ¶ 25). When the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we presume the General Assembly meant what it said. People v. Montoya, 2024 COA 37, ¶ 33. Therefore, we apply the plain and ordinary meaning of the provision, without resort to other aids of statutory construction. Lee, ¶ 11; Cali, ¶ 18.

B. Interpreting Section 18-8-306

¶ 8 As relevant here, a person commits the class 4 felony of attempt to influence a public servant when, "by means of deceit," they attempt "to alter or affect the public servant's decision . . . or action concerning any matter which is to be considered or performed by the public servant or the agency or body of which the public servant is a member." § 18-8-306 (emphasis added).

¶ 9 Hupke's challenge requires us to interpret the phrase "by means of deceit." The statute does not define that phrase.