People v. Hunter
[…] (See, People v. Saunders (1993) 5 Cal.4th 580, 589-590, 853 P.2d 1093.) Since the evidence appellant presented was clearly insufficient to satisfy the third prong of Duren, the trial court did not err in denying the motion to quash the jury panel.

II.

Appellant urges the trial court erred in permitting the prosecution to use statements appellant made during plea bargaining as evidence of guilt. Evidence Code section 1153 provides: "Evidence of a plea of guilty, later withdrawn, or of an offer to plead guilty to the crime charged or to any other crime, made by the defendant in a criminal action is inadmissible in any action or in any proceeding of any nature, including proceedings before agencies, commissions, boards, and tribunals." Penal Code section 1192.4 provides: "If the defendants plea of guilty pursuant to Section 1192.1 or 1192.2 is not accepted by the prosecuting attorney and approved by the court, the plea shall be deemed withdrawn and the defendant may then enter such plea or pleas as would otherwise have been