People v. Hunt
[…] Although respondent claims on appeal that it is the CDCR, and not the superior court, that is to make the award of credits under section 2933, no claim of error is made by respondent because the trial court made the award in this instance, nor does respondent seek to vacate the award of credits.
--------

We do not reach appellant's claim because there is a fundamental problem with his appeal that bars our consideration of the issue raised. Section 1237.1 provides: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court." No objection to the award of credits was made at appellant's sentencing, and no motion for correction in the trial court appears in the record on appeal. Appellant makes no claim to have filed such a motion. The appeal must be dismissed.